Coconut oil

kokosolie

Coconut oil is the oil of the coconut, the fruit of the coconut palm is a plant that can grow up to 30 meters high. The outside of the coconut looks a bit like the face of a monkey, coco in Portuguese, hence the name. The leaves of the tree fall off, but the base of the leaf stays where the trunk makes.

At room temperature, coconut oil is usually solid, because the melting point is 76 degrees F. It is completely stable, making it a great fat for cooking or using for skin care.
Coconut oil is a saturated fatty acid with medium chains, which means that the fatty acid chains are between 6-12 carbon atoms long. Almost all other natural unsaturated and saturated fats that we consume are fatty acids with long chains. Coconut oil's unique medium-chain fatty acid composition is what distinguishes it as a nutritional powerhouse with properties that can not be compared with any other fat we consume.

If you are looking for quality coconut oil then you can buy it from us, the coconut oil from Kiriamma is rare and not entirely unimportant, fair trade too.

There are no products matching the selection

This is a custom CMS block displayed if category is empty.
You can replace it with any custom content.